Flat rate shipping $16.50 Australia wide On Orders upto $200 / Free Australia wide Delivery on Orders $200 and over

Search our collections

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

View bestsellers 

Pre-order our new design

Bespoke timepieces

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Tetra Black Widow

Style

COMMON NAMES: Black tetra, black skirt

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi

ADULT SIZE: 2 inches

LIFE EXPECTANCY: 5 years

Characteristics
Family Characidae
Origin Rio Paraguay, Rio Guapore, Bolivia
Social Peaceful, good community fish
Tank Level Mid dweller
Minimum Tank Size 10 gallons
Diet Omnivore, eats most foods
Breeding Egg layer
Care Easy
pH 5.8 to 8.5
Hardness up to 15 dGH
Temperature 68 to 79 F (20 to 26 C)